I am excited I got 1942 finished. HURRAY!!!!
I found 2 that are still alive. Hassie Christopher & Jean Edwina Russell

A strange thing is that there was a Senior photo for James McMinn in 1942 Clas
And he had one in 1943 also. Since the yearbooks are done earlier in the school year could he have failed & had to redo his Senior Year?
I did not include him on this list. He is in the 1943 virtual.

There are 4 already linked in 1942 Virtual (they are not in this list).
There will be 73 in the 1942 Virtual when you get these all linked.
I have their photos posted on each memorial also.
There were some tough ones in this list and they took a bit of time on them.
But if I might say myself, I am proud of this work on this class.

Several do not have obits. I have a list to check at the our Gen. Library when I get up there.
Found several on my NEWSPAPERS.com. Love it when a plan comes together.

  1. Jeanne Kathleen Anderson 173282238
  2. Mary Charles Anderson 212214985
  3. Bettye Baggett 22328830
  4. Mary Jane Bevill 96212349
  5. Carolyn Bishop 31483790
  6. Margaret Ann Black 95787141
  7. Bradley Bomar 32982419
  8. Virginia Mae Brewer 100300685
  9. Mary Jo Burke 216152490
  10. Frances Caldwell 96307686
  11. Sue Carter 113092823
  12. Robert Carter 17790805
  13. Dorothy Dell Clary 51015217
  14. Wanda Collins 28446940
  15. Bill Dale 15981433
  16. Curtis Davis 216331208
  17. George Dinwiddie Jr 175342809
  18. Evelyn E Miles Dungan 240116370
  19. Neil Dungan 240112837
  20. Ruby Dunn 39835884
  21. John William Dwyer III 240122083
  22. K T Flowers link both #’s 34674680, 55923396
  23. Buster Floyd 656157
  24. Adell Garner 128559811
  25. Betty Jane Hagan 24988405
  26. Altha Mae Hall 65499211
  27. Amanda Harding 67532690
  28. James Ray Harris 195563422
  29. John Walton Henderson 177353589
  30. Robert Edward “Jack” Hicks 220206024
  31. Jan Hudson 126144608
  32. Anne Hughes 45317486
  33. Carrye Neil Humphreys 17122083
  34. Billy Inman 80166340
  35. Annie Pearl Jones 37778019
  36. Winnie Pearl Kennon 117800033
  37. Brandon King 34822903
  38. Billy Leegan 191072716
  39. Nancy Carolyn Leffler 19058009
  40. Marjorie Elaine Love 240180926
  41. Margaret Mae Loving 94521841
  42. Thomas C Mathis 153364131
  43. Margaret Mae Maxedon 101023626
  44. Charlemagne McClure 20358869
  45. Walter Thomas Murray 33116475
  46. Jesse Muse Jr 33116501
  47. Wilda Catherine Muzzall 34675639
  48. William Fisher Neal Jr 70533000
  49. Amma Nesbitt 202185512
  50. George Nesbitt 240194705
  51. Ollie Nichols 18306275
  52. Allen Sonny Oliver 177395017
  53. Dorothy Peale 43174396
  54. Julia Marie Peery 58521292
  55. William W Peery 120652024
  56. Margaret Ellen Pierce 32983452
  57. Mary Lee Pierce 3298250
  58. William Roy Price 240213271
  59. Sarah Agnes Robinson 18266649
  60. Polly Ross 24083555
  61. Edith LaRue Shekell 32984221
  62. Bob Thomas 72622980
  63. Louise Marshall Travis 118229008
  64. Mildred Veltman 69918611
  65. Jean Walker 204012601
  66. Nancy Webb 33119263
  67. Julia Wickham 240224789
  68. Frances Wright 160436300
  69. Jasper Rex Jenkins  187364672
  70. Dr Gene Martin “Geno” Lasater 108365913
  71. Elwood Maxwell Memorial 165671161
  72. Weaver Wilburn Ralls 239137659

Search the Grove Site

Site search provided by Plainlight.com
Note: Duplicates from the "clear" and "original" sites may appear, however the content should be the same in both instances.

Support This Site

This site is completely self-funded. If you'd like to help, you could...

Latest News & Posts

Post Categories